Australian Species

Seafood has many distinguishing characteristics that make it a unique form of animal protein. The range and variety of seafood products available to consumers can be daunting. Compared with alternatives such as chicken, beef and pork, seafood presents more complex buying decisions. Consumers often have limited knowledge of the range of seafood available and/or how to prepare and cook it appropriately.

Visit the online Fish Names Database or find more information on the Standard by going to http://seafoodstandards.com.au/fish-names/Pages/default.aspx.

To assist a number of simple fact sheets have been developed on the below species. These can now be accessed via the Fishfiles website - www.fishfiles.com.au

Abalone

Blacklip Abalone

Haliotis rubra

 

Brownlip Abalone

Haliotis conicopora

 

Greenlip Abalone

Haliotis laevigata

 

Roe’s Abalone

Haliotis roei

Australian Salmon

Australian Salmon

Arripis trutta

Atlantic Salmon

Atlantic Salmon

Salmo salar

Banana Prawn

Banana Prawn

Fenneropenaeus merguiensis

 

Banana Prawn

Fenneropenaeus indicus

Barramundi

Barramundi

(Lates calcarifer)

Bay Prawn

Bay Prawn

Metapenaeus bennettae

 

Bay Prawn

Metapenaeus insolitus

Beche-de-mer

Beche-de-mer

Holothuria scabra

 

Beche-de-mer

Holothuria fuscogilva

 

Beche-de-mer

Holothuria nobilis

 

Beche-de-mer

Thelenota ananas

Blue Swimmer Crab

Blue Swimmer Crab

Portunus pelagicus

Bream

Black Bream

(Acanthopagrus butcheri)

 

Frypan Bream

Argyrops spinifer

 

Pikey Bream

Acanthopagrus berda

 

Tarwhine Bream

(Rhabdosargus sarba)

 

Yellowfin Bream

(Acanthopagrus australis)

Bug

Balmain Bug

Ibacus peronii

 

Moreton Bay Bug

Thenus orientalis

Carp

European Carp

(Cyprinus carpio)

 

Redfin

(Perca fluviatilis)

Clam & Sea Snail

Cockle

Anadara trapezius

 

Cockle

Katelysia scalarina

 

Periwinkle

Turbo undulatus

 

Pipi

Donax deltoides

 

Surf Clam

Dosinia spp

Crocodile

Crocodile

Crocodylus porosus

Dory

John Dory

(Zeus faber)

 

King Dory

(Cyttus traversi)

 

Mirror Dory

(Zenopsis nebulosus)

 

Silver Dory

(Cyttus australis)

Eel

Longfin Eel

(Anguilla reinhardtii)

 

Shortfin Eel

(Anguilla australis)

Emperor

Grass Emperor

(Lethrinus laticaudis)

 

Lesser Spangled Emperor

(Lethrinus sp.)

 

Longnose Emperor

(Lethrinus olivaceus)

 

Redspot Emperor

(Lethrinus lentjan)

 

Redthroat Emperor

(Lethrinus miniatus)

 

Spangled Emperor

(Lethrinus nebulosus)

Endeavour Prawn

Endeavour Prawn

Metapenaeus endeavouri

 

Endeavour Prawn

Metapenaeus ensis

Flathead

Bartail Flathead

(Platycephalus indicus)

 

Blue-spotted Flathead

(Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus

 

Deepwater Flathead

(Neoplatycephalus conatus)

 

Dusky Flathead

(Platycephalus fuscus)

 

Northern Sand Flathead

(Platycephalus arenarius)

 

Rock Flathead

(Platycephalus laevigatus)

 

Sand Flathead

(Platycephalus bassensis)

 

Southern Flathead

(Platycephalus speculator)

 

Tiger Flathead

(Neoplatycephalus richardsoni)

 

Toothy Flathead

(Neoplatycephalus aurimaculatus)

Flounder

Greenback Flounder

(Rhombosolea tapirina)

 

Largetooth Flounder

(Pseudorhombus arsius)

 

Longsnout Flounder

(Ammotretis rostratus)

 

Spotted Flounder

(Ammotretis lituratus)

Freshwater Crayfish

Marron

Cherax tenuimanus

 

Redclaw

Cherax quadricarinatus

 

Yabby

Cherax destructor

 

Yabby

Cherax albidus

Garfish

Snubnose Garfish

(Arrhamphus sclerolepis)

 

Eastern Sea Garfish

(Hyporhamphus australis)

 

River Garfish

(Hyporhamphus regularis)

 

Shortnose Garfish

Hyporhamphus quoyi)

 

Southern Garfish

(Hyporhamphus melanochir)

 

Three-by-two Garfish

Hemiramphus robustus)

Gemfish

Gemfish

(Rexea solandri)

Grenadier

Blue Grenadier

(Macruronus novaezelandiae)

King Prawn

King Prawn

Melicertus latisulcatus

 

King Prawn

Melicertus plebejus

 

King Prawn

Melicertus longistylus

Leatherjacket

Leatherjacket

(family Monacanthidae)

 

Ocean Jacket

(Nelusetta ayraudi)

 

Reef Leatherjacket

(Meuschenia freycineti)

 

Velvet Leatherjacket

(Parika scaber)

Ling

Pink Ling

(Genypterus blacodes)

 

Rock Ling

(Genypterus tigerinus)

Mackerel

Grey Mackerel

(Scomberomorus semifasciatus)

 

School Mackerel

(Scomberomorus queenslandicus)

 

Shark Mackerel

(Grammatorcynus bicarinatus)

 

Spanish Mackerel

(Scomberomorus commerson)

 

Spotted Mackerel

(Scomberomorus munroi)

Morwong

Banded Morwong

(Cheilodactylus spectabilis)

 

Blue Morwong

(Nemadactylus valenciennesi)

 

Grey Morwong

(Nemadactylus douglasii)

 

Jackass Morwong

(Nemadactylus macropterus)

 

Red Morwong

(Cheilodactylus fusc

Mud Crab

Mud Crab

Scylla serrata

 

Mud Crab

Scylla olivacea

Mullet

Bluetail Mullet

(Valamugil seheli)

 

Diamondscale Mullet

(Liza vaigiensis)

 

Mullet – Various Species

(family Mugilidae) various species

 

Sea Mullet

(Mugil cephalus)

 

Yelloweye Mullet

(Aldrichetta forsteri)

Mulloway

Mulloway

(Argyrosomus hololepidotus)

Mussel

Blue Mussel

Mytilus edulis

Octopus

Octopus

Octopus graptus

 

Octopus

Octopus pallidus

 

Octopus

Octopus maorum

 

Octopus

Octopus australis

 

Octopus

Octopus tetricus

Oreo

Black Oreo

(Allocyttus niger)

 

Smooth Oreo

(Pseudocyttus maculatus)

 

Spikey Oreo

(Neocyttus rhomboidalis)

 

Warty Oreo

(Allocyttus verrucosus)

Oyster

Native Oyster

Ostrea angasi

 

Other Oysters

Crassostrea spp, Saccostrea spp, Pteria spp, Pinctada spp

 

Pacific Oyster

Crassostrea gigas

 

Sydney Rock Oyster

Saccostrea glomerata

Perch

Golden Perch

(Macquaria ambigua)

 

Murray Cod

(Maccullochella peelii)

 

Ocean Perch

(Helicolenus barathri)

 

Reef Ocean Perch

(Helicolenus percoide

 

Silver Perch

(Bidyanus bidyanus)

Pilchard

Pilchard

(Sardinops neopilchardus)

Pomfret

Bigscale Pomfret

(Taractichthys longipinnis)

 

Golden Pomfret

(Xenobrama microlepi

 

Ray’s Bream

(Brama brama)

Queenfish

Double-spotted Queenfish

(Scomberoides lysan)

 

Needleskin Queenfish

(Scomberoides tol)

 

Talang Queenfish

(Scomberoides commersonnianus)

Red Emperor

Red Emperor

(Lutjanus sebae)

Redfish

Alfonsino

(Beryx splendens)

 

Bight Redfish

(Centroberyx gerrardi)

 

Imperador

(Beryx decadactylus)

 

Redfish

(Centroberyx affinis)

 

Yelloweye Redfish

(Centroberyx australis)

Rockcod

Bar Rockcod

(Epinephelus ergastularius)

 

Blacktip Rockcod

(Epinephelus fasciatus)

 

Estuary Rockcod

(Epinephelus coioides)

 

Honeycomb Rockcod

(Epinephelus quoyanus)

 

Maori Rockcod

(Epinephelus undulatostriatus)

 

Rockcod

(Aethaloperca, Anyperodon & Epinephelus spp)

 

White-spotted Rockcod

(Epinephelus multinotatus)

 

Yellow-spotted Rockcod

(Epinephelus areolatus)

Rocklobster

Eastern Rocklobster

Jasus verreauxi

 

Southern Rocklobster

Jasus edwardsii

 

Tropical Rocklobster

Panulirus spp

 

Western Rocklobster

Panulirus cygnus

Roughy

Orange Roughy

(Hoplostethus atlanticus)

Salmon

Atlantic Salmon

Salmo salar

Scallop

Commercial Scallop

Pecten fumatus

 

Saucer Scallop

Amusium balloti

 

Saucer Scallop

Amusium pleuronectes

School Prawn

School Prawn

Metapenaeus macleayi

 

School Prawn

Metapenaeus dalli

Sea Urchin

Sea Urchin

Heliocidaris erythrogramma

Seaperch

Crimson Seaperch

(Lutjanus erythropterus)

 

Eastern Moses Seaperch

(Lutjanus russelli)

 

Hussar

(Lutjanus adetii)

 

Mangrove Jack

(Lutjanus argentimaculatus)

 

Saddletail Seaperch

(Lutjanus malabaricus)

 

Stripey Seaperch

(Lutjanus carponotatus)

 

Western Moses Seaperch

(Lutjanus sp.)

Shark

Australian Angel Shark

(Squatina australis)

 

Australian Blacktip Shark

(Carcharhinus tilstoni)

 

Bronze Whaler Shark

(Carcharhinus brachyurus)

 

Common Sawshark

(Pristiophorus cirratus)

 

Dusky Shark

(Carcharhinus obscurus)

 

Roughskin Dogfish – Brier Shark

(Deania calcea)

 

School Shark

(Galeorhinus galeus)

 

Southern Gummy Shark

(Mustelus antarcticus)

 

Spot-tail Shark

(Carcharhinus sorrah)

 

Whiskery Shark

(Furgaleus macki)

Snapper

Snapper

(Pagrus auratus)

Spanner Crab

Spanner Crab

Ranina ranina

Squid And Cuttlefish

Cuttlefish

Sepia apama

 

Gould’s Squid

Nototodarus gouldi

 

Northern Calamari

Sepioteuthis lessoniana

 

Southern Calamari

Sepioteuthis australis

 

Squid

order Teuthoidea

Stingray

Black-spotted Whipray

(Himantura toshi)

 

Eagle Ray

(Myliobatis australis)

 

Guitarfish – Fiddler Ray

(Trygonorrhina sp.)

 

Longnose Skate

(Raja sp.)

Swordfish

Striped Marlin

Tetrapturus audax

 

Swordfish

(Xiphias gladius)

Tailor

Tailor

Pomatomus saltatrix

Threadfin Salmon

Blue Threadfin

Eleutheronema tetradactylum

 

King Threadfin

Polynemus sheridani

Tiger Prawn

Black Tiger Prawn

Penaeus monodon

 

Tiger Prawn

Penaeus esculentus

 

Tiger Prawn

Marsupenaeus japonicus

 

Tiger Prawn

Penaeus semisulcatus

Trevalla

Ocean Blue-eye Trevalla

(Schedophilus labyrinthica)

 

Blue-eye Trevalla

(Hyperoglyphe antarctica)

Trevally

Bigeye Trevally

Caranx sexfasciatus

 

Black Trevally

Caranx lugubris

 

Blue-spotted Trevally

Caranx bucculentus

 

Bluefin Trevally

Caranx melampygus

 

Giant Trevally

Caranx ignobilis

 

Golden Trevally

Gnathanodon speciosus

 

Jack Mackerel

Trachurus declivis

 

Silver Trevally

Pseudocaranx dentex

 

Turrum

Caranx fulvoguttatus

Tropical Snapper

Goldband Snapper

Pristipomoides typus

 

Goldband Snapper

Pristipomoides multidens

 

Green Jobfish

Aprion virescens

 

King Snapper

Pristipomoides filamentosus

 

Ruby Snapper

Etelis coruscans

Trout

Common Coral Trout

(Plectropomus leopardus)

 

Barcheek Coral Trout

(Plectropomus maculatus)

 

Blue-spotted Coral Trout

(Plectropomus laevis)

 

Coronation Trout

(Variola louti)

 

Trout

Oncorhynchus mykiss

 

Trout

Salmo trutta

Trumpeter

Striped Trumpeter

(Latris lineata)

Tuna

Albacore

Thunnus alalunga

 

Bigeye Tuna

Thunnus obesus

 

Frigate Mackerel

Auxis thazard

 

Longtail Tuna

Thunnus tonggol

 

Mackerel Tuna

Euthynnus affinis

 

Skipjack Tuna

Katsuwonus pelamis

 

Southern Bluefin Tuna

Thunnus maccoyii

 

Yellowfin Tuna

Thunnus albacares

Warehou

Blue Warehou

Seriolella brama

 

Silver Warehou

Seriolella punctata

 

White Warehou

Seriolella caerulea

West Australian Dhufish & Pearl Perch

Pearl Perch

Glaucosoma magnificum

 

Pearl Perch

Glaucosoma scapulare

 

Pearl Perch

Glaucosoma buergeri

 

West Australian Dhufish

Glaucosoma hebraicum

Whiting

King George Whiting

Sillaginodes punctata

 

Sand Whiting

Sillago ciliata

 

School Whiting

Sillago flindersi

 

School Whiting

Sillago robusta

 

School Whiting

Sillago bassensis

 

Trumpeter Whiting

Sillago maculata

 

Whiting

Sillago analis

 

Yellowfin Whiting

Sillago schomburgkii

Yellowtail Kingfish, Samson Fish & Black Kingfish

Black Kingfish

Rachycentron canadum